You are currently browsing the tag archive for the ‘Women’s Road Race’ tag.

Great Brittan’s Nicole Cooke took the gold in the Beijing Olympic Women’s Road Race Emma Johansson of 2008 Olympic Women\'s Road Race MedalistsSweden and Tatiana Guderzo of Italy earned the silver and bronze respectively. Kristin Armstrong of the USA finished 43 Seconds back for 25th, Amber Neben finished 33rd and Christine Thorburn finished 52nd

The women’s race started under threatening skies which turned to rain on the road to the Great Wall. The pack stuck together for most of the first 80km with a handful of riders reigning in any potential threats. Thorburn was apparently working for Armstrong to keep the peloton contained on the flats.

The first attack of consequence was executed by Boyarskaya (RUS) who was set up by a flyer from her compatriot Burchenkova. A lead was built then slowly reduced by Neben (USA) again probably working for Armstrong. Pooley (GB) and Guderzo (ITA) got away on the final circuit of two and finally captured the Russian.

Judith Arndt (GER) put in a strong effort to close to the break. Attacks by several favorites in including Longo-Ciprelli (FRA) were closed down before any damage was done. Soeder of Austria put in several strong efforts one of which allowed Guderzo to catapult on a solo break. Soeder later gapped the peloton joined by Johansson (SWE), Villumsen (DEN), and Cooke (GB). They chased down Guderzo. The five worked to the line maintaining enough of a gap to stay clear.

Cooke Crashes the Finish

Cooke Crashes the Finish

With a half kilometer to go Cooke faded slightly then shot out with only Johansson and Guderzo were able to hang on. Villumsen and Soeder faded unable to hold the pace. Cooke powered to the line to take the prize.

That was another fabulous road race on a spectacular course.

Race Reports:

Cycling News

Velonews

Race Results

1 Nicole Cooke (Great Britain), 3.32.24 (35.706km/h)
2 Emma Johansson (Sweden), st.
3 Tatiana Guderzo (Italy), st.
4 Christiane Soeder (Austria), 0.04
5 Linda Villumsen Serup (Denmark), 0.09
6 Marianne Vos (Netherlands), 0.21
7 Priska Doppmann (Switzerland), st.
8 Paulina Brzezna (Poland), st.
9 Edita Pucinskaite (Lithuania), st.
10 Zulfiya Zabirova (Kazakhstan), st.
11 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lithuania), st.
12 Julia Martisova (Russian Federation), st.
13 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (France), st.
14 Maryline Salvetat (France), st.
15 Noemi Cantele (Italy), st.
16 Min Gao (China), 0.28
17 Leigh Hobson (Canada), st.
8 Nicole Brändli (Switzerland), st.
19 Anna Sanchis (Spain), st.
20 Trixi Worrack (Germany), st.
21 Susanne Ljungskog (Sweden), st.
22 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukraine), 0.31
23 Emma Pooley (Great Britain), st.
24 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (France), 0.33
25 Kristin Armstrong (United States), 0.43
26 Anita Valen De Vries (Norway), 0.53
27 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Lithuania), st.
28 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand), st.
29 Oenone Wood (Australia), st.
30 Grete Treier (Estonia), st.
31 Miho Oki (Japan), st.
32 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukraine), st.
33 Amber Neben (United States), st.
34 Marissa Van Der Merwe (South Africa), st.
35 Sharon Laws (Great Britain), st.
36 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Netherlands), st.
37 Erinne Willock (Canada), 0.59
38 Sara Carrigan (Australia), 1.01
39 Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany), st.
40 Natalia Boyarskaya (Russian Federation), st.
41 Judith Arndt (Germany), 1.27
42 Oksana Kashchyshyna (Ukraine), 1.49
43 Alexandra Burchenkova (Russian Federation), st.
44 Lieselot Decroix (Belgium), 4.11
45 Alessandra Giusseppina Grassi (Mexico), st.
46 Monika Schachl (Austria), 4.13
47 Chantal Beltman (Netherlands), 4.38
48 Lang Meng (China), 5.18
49 Sigrid Corneo (Slovenia), 7.05
50 Alex Wrubleski (Canada), 7.12
51 Clemilda Silva (Brazil), 8.37
52 Christine Thorburn (United States), 8.44
53 Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand), st.
54 Daniely Del Valle Garcia Buitriag (Venezuela) 11.01
55 Marta Vilajosana (Spain), st.
56 Sara Mustonen (Sweden), st.
57 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela), st.
58 Sungeun Gu (Korea), 13.35
59 Cherise Taylor (South Africa), 16.09
60 Yumari Gonzalez (Cuba), 19.15
61 Chanpeng Nontasin (Thailand), 19.27
62 Aurelie Halbwachs (Mauritius), 19.47
DNF Heejung Son (Korea)
DNF Vera Carrara (Italy)
DNF Katherine Bates (Australia)
DNF Jennifer Hohl (Switzerland)

Allez915

There were many articles related to the Olympic Road Race over the past couple of days.  I’ve

USA Olympic Cycling Coach Jim Ochowicz

USA Olympic Cycling Coach Jim Ochowicz

collected a few of the more interesting ones for you.  I’m glad to see that Phil will be calling the road race and time trial.  There is no better voice for cycling as far as I’m concerned. There are a couple of articles on the course and athlete handicapping.  There is an interesting article from Cycling news from the US coach, Jim Ochowicz’s perspective.  He lays out the US strategy in general terms.

Articles:

Liggett to call the Olympic Road Race, USA Today

Overview Article, BBC, Simon Brotherton

Overview Article, USA Today

US Road Race Coach Overview, Cycling News

British chances at the Road Race, Times Online Article

Road Race Course Overview Article, Yahoo Sports

Olympic Road Race Competitors

Men’s Road Race
1 Paolo Bettini (Italy)
2 Marzio Bruseghin (Italy)
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy)
4 Franco Pellizotti (Italy)
5 Davide Rebellin (Italy)
6 Alberto Contador (Spain)
7 Oscar Freire (Spain)
8 Samuel Sanchez (Spain)
9 Carlos Sastre (Spain)
10 Alejandro Valverde (Spain)
11 Gerald Michael Ciolek (Germany)
12 Bert Grabsch (Germany)
13 Stefan Schumacher (Germany)
14 Jens Voigt (Germany)
15 Fabian Wegmann (Germany)
16 Mario Aerts (Belgium)
17 Christophe Brandt (Belgium)
18 Maxime Monfort (Belgium)
19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium)
20 Johan Vansummeren (Belgium)
21 Cyril Dessel (France)
22 Pierrick Fedrigo (France)
23 Remi Pauriol (France)
24 Jerome Pineau (France)
25 Pierre Rolland (France)
26 Cadel Evans (Australia)
27 Simon Gerrans (Australia)
28 Matthew Lloyd (Australia)
29 Stuart O’grady (Australia)
30 Michael Rogers (Australia)
31 Petr Bencik (Czech Republic)
32 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic)
33 Kim Kirchen (Luxembourg)
34 Andy Schleck (Luxembourg)
35 Frank Schleck (Luxembourg)
36 Stef Clement (Netherlands)
37 Robert Gesink (Netherlands)
38 Karsten Kroon (Netherlands)
39 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands)
40 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands)
41 Vladimir Efimkin (Russian Federation)
42 Sergey Ivanov (Russian Federation)
43 Vladimir Karpets (Russian Federation)
44 Alexander Kolobnev (Russian Federation)
45 Denis Menshov (Russian Federation)
46 George Hincapie (United States Of America)
47 Levi Leipheimer (United States Of America)
48 Jason Mccartney (United States Of America)
49 Christian Vande Velde (United States Of America)
50 David Zabriskie (United States Of America)
51 Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)
52 Santiago Botero (Colombia)
53 Jose Serpa (Colombia)
54 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia)
55 Gustav Larsson (Sweden)
56 Marcus Ljungqvist (Sweden)
57 Thomas Lovkvist (Sweden)
58 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Norway)
59 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)
60 Lars Petter Nordhaus (Norway)
61 Gabriel Rasch (Norway)
62 Borut Bozic (Slovenia)
63 Jure Golcer (Slovenia)
64 Simon Spilak (Slovenia)
65 Tadej Valjavec (Slovenia)
66 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland)
67 Jacek Tadeusz Morajko (Poland)
68 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland)
69 John Augustyn (South Africa)
70 David George (South Africa)
71 Robert Hunter (South Africa)
72 Hossein Askari (Islamic Republic of Iran)
73 Ghader Mizbani (Islamic Republic of Iran)
74 Mehdi Sohrabi (Islamic Republic of Iran)
75 Andriy Grivko (Ukraine)
76 Denys Kostyuk (Ukraine)
77 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukraine)
78 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukraine)
79 Andre Cardoso (Portugal)
80 Nuno Ribeiro (Portugal)
81 Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan)
82 Takashi Miyazawa (Japan)
83 Jackson Jesus Rodriguez Ortiz (Venezuela)
84 Alejandro Borrajo (Argentina)
85 Juan Jose Haedo (Argentina)
86 Matias Medici (Argentina)
87 Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)
88 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain)
89 Roger Hammond (Great Britain)
90 Ben Swift (Great Britain)
91 Glen Chadwick (New Zealand)
92 Julian Dean (New Zealand)
93 Timothy Gudsell (New Zealand)
94 Chris Anker Soerensen (Denmark)
95 Nicki Soerensen (Denmark)
96 Brian Bach Vandborg (Denmark)
97 Michael Barry (Canada)
98 Ryder Hesjedal (Canada)
99 Svein Tuft (Canada)
100 Christian Pfannberger (Austria)
101 Thomas Rohregger (Austria)
102 Matija Kvasina (Croatia)
103 Vladimir Miholjevic (Croatia)
104 Radoslav Rogina (Croatia)
105 Philip Deignan (Ireland)
106 Nicholas Roche (Ireland)
107 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mexico)
108 Rafaa Chtioui (Tunisia)
109 Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan)
110 Evgeniy Gerganov (Bulgaria)
111 Daniel Petrov (Bulgaria)
112 Tanel Kangert (Estonia)
113 Rein Taaramae (Estonia)
114 Roman Bronis (Slovakia)
115 Matej Jurco (Slovakia)
116 Jan Valach (Slovakia)
117 Raivis Belohvosciks (Latvia)
118 Gatis Smukulis (Latvia)
119 Nebojsa Jovanovic (Serbia)
120 Ivan Stevic (Serbia)
121 Hichem Chabane (Algeria)
122 Henry Raabe (Costa Rica)
123 Dainius Kairelis (Lithuania)
124 Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)
125 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hungary)
126 Peter Kusztor (Hungary)
127 Murilo Fischer (Brazil)
128 Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (Brazil)
129 Liang Zhang (People’s Republic of China)
130 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kazakhstan)
131 Andrey Mizurov (Kazakhstan)
132 Alexandr Pliuschin (Republic of Moldova)
133 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Belarus)
134 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus)
135 Aliaksandr Usau (Belarus)
136 Horacio Gallardo (Bolivia)
137 Ahmed Belgasem (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya)
138 Kin San Wu (Hong Kong, China)
139 Sungbaek Park (Korea)
140 Patricio Almonacid (Chile)
141 Gonzalo Garrido (Chile)
142 Erik Hoffmann (Namibia)
143 Mario Contreras (El Salvador)

Women’s Road Race
1 Sara Carrigan (Australia)
2 Kate Bates (Australia)
3 Oenone Wood (Australia)
4 Chantal Beltman (Netherlands)
5 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Netherlands)
6 Marianne Vos (Netherlands)
7 Judith Arndt (Germany)
8 Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany)
9 Trixi Worrack (Germany)
10 Noemi Cantele (Italy)
11 Vera Carrara (Italy)
12 Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)
13 Kristin Armstrong (United States Of America)
14 Amber Neben (United States Of America)
15 Christine Thorburn (United States Of America)
16 Emma Johansson (Sweden)
17 Susanne Ljungskog (Sweden)
18 Sara Mustonen (Sweden)
19 Nicole Brandli (Switzerland)
20 Priska Doppmann (Switzerland)
21 Jennifer Hohl (Switzerland)
22 Nicole Cooke (Great Britain)
23 Sharon Laws (Great Britain)
24 Emma Pooley (Great Britain)
25 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (France)
26 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (France)
27 Maryline Salvetat (France)
28 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lithuania)
29 Edita Pucinskaite (Lithuania)
30 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Lithuania)
31 Natalia Boyarskaya (Russian Federation)
32 Alexandra Burchenkova (Russian Federation)
33 Yulia Martisova (Russian Federation)
34 Monika Schachl (Austria)
35 Christiane Soeder (Austria)
36 Leigh Hobson (Canada)
37 Erinne Willock (Canada)
38 Alexandra Wrubleski (Canada)
39 Min Gao (People’s Republic of China)
40 Lang Meng (People’s Republic of China)
41 Oksana Kashchyshyna (Ukraine)
42 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukraine)
43 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukraine)
44 Anna Sanchis (Spain)
45 Marta Vilajosana (Spain)
46 Lieselot Decroix (Belgium)
47 Daniely Del Valle Garcia Buitriag (Venezuela)
48 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)
49 Cherise Taylor (South Africa)
50 Marissa Van Der Merwe (South Africa)
51 Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand)
52 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
53 Miho Oki (Japan)
54 Alessandra Giusseppina Grassi (Mexico)
55 Linda Melanie Villumsen Serup (Denmark)
56 Grete Treier (Estonia)
57 Clemilda Silva (Brazil)
58 Yumari Gonzalez (Cuba)
59 Paulina Brzezna (Poland)
60 Zulfiya Zabirova (Kazakhstan)
61 Sungeun Gu (Korea)
62 Heejung Son (Korea)
63 Anita Valen De Vries (Norway)
64 Chanpeng Nontasin (Thailand)
65 Aurelie Halbwachs (Mauritius)
66 Sigrid Teresa Corneo (Slovenia)

Allez915

Posts on Archive

RSS Twitter Feed

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.

Blog Stats

  • 40,393 hits